CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80197

Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit tank top from Israel.

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated April 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 189902109 is a men’s racer back tank top constructed from 90 percent polyamide, 10 percent lycra, finely knit fabric. Style 189902109 features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure one and one half inches in width; a low, round front neckline; a rear neckline that falls below the nape of the neck; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging. There are narrow tape overlays on the side seams and a logo on the lower left front panel.

The applicable subheading for Style 189902109 will be 6109.90.1013, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: tank tops and other singlets: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.6 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under subheading 6109.90.1013, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Style 189902109 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division